Merce Cunningham Trust

The dancers have been, and continue to be, the life of my work. It is to them that I am most indebted, for their dedication and energies and willingness under favorable or trying conditions, to work at something which was for long outside the experience of most people, whether players or public, and to be able to face indifferent or even hostile audiences with equanimity. And together, I hope they will agree, despite the unfamiliarity of the work, we have tried to hold a standard that for me is the balance of the tightrope. One side is to have the clarity, the strength, the virtuosity of movement and its demands of the body, like flexible steel. The other side is the abandon, if I may use the word, that allows you to be human. It is a wonderful performance koan.

MERCE CUNNINGHAM

MERCE CUNNINGHAM DANCE COMPANY(1953 - 2011)
 
Cédric Andrieux

1998 – 1999 (RUG) 1999 – 2007

Karole Armitage

1975 –1981

Karen Attix

1974 – 1976

Helen Barrow

1982 – 1993

Kimberly Bartosik

1987 – 1996

Karen Bell-Kanner

1957

Jonah Bokaer

2000 – 2007

Lisa Boudreau

1994 – 2008

Carolyn Brown

1953 – 1972

Shareen Blair Brysac

1961 – 1964

William Burdick

1958

Louise Burns

1970 – 1971/ 1976 – 1984

Thomas Caley

1992 – 1993 (RUG) 1993 – 2000

Remy Charlip

1950 – 1961

Ashley Chen

2000 – 2003

Michael Cole

1987 – 1989 (RUG) 1989 – 1998

Brandon Collwes

2003 – 2006 (RUG) 2006 – 2011

Ellen Cornfield

1974 – 1983

Dylan Crossman

2007 – 2009 (RUG) 2009 – 2011

Julie Cunningham

2003 – 2004 (RUG) 2004 – 2011

Paige Cunningham

2000 – 2004

William Davis

1963 – 1964

Anita Dencks

1953 – 1955

Emma Desjardins

2004 – 2005 (RUG) 2006 – 2011

Emma Diamond

1988 – 1994

Barbara Lloyd Dilley

1963 – 1968

Foofwa d’Imobilité (Frédéric Gafner)

1990 – 1991 (RUG) 1991 – 1998

Ulysses Dove

1970 – 1973

Douglas Dunn

1969 – 1973

Judith Dunn

1959 - 1963

Meg Eginton

1977 – 1980

Niklas Ek

1966

Karen Radford Eliot

1983 – 1987

Susan Emery

1977 – 1984

Morgan Ensminger

1975 – 1978

Viola Farber

1953 – 1965 / 1970

Holley Farmer

1996 – 1997 (RUG) 1997 – 2009

Maydelle Fason

1996 (RUG) 1997 – 2000

Victoria Finlayson

1984 – 1992

Lisa Fox

1977 – 1980

 

Jean Freebury

1991 – 1992 (RUG) 1992 – 2003

Lise Friedman

1977 – 1984

Jennifer Goggans

2000 – 2011

Alan Good

1978 – 1994

Neil Greenberg

1980 – 1986

Meg Harper

1968 – 1977

Nanette Hassall

1971 – 1972

Deborah Hay

1964

Susana Hayman-Chaffey

1968 – 1976

Edward Henkel

1971

John Hinrichs

2007 – 2009 (RUG) 2009 – 2011

Catherine Kerr

1974 – 1976/ 1978 – 1988

Bruce King

1955 – 1958

Chris Komar

1972 – 1996

Robert Kovich

1973 – 1980

David Kulick

1986 – 1993/ 1998 – 2000

Raymond Kurshals

1975 – 1976

Timothy LaFarge

1953 – 1954

China Laudisio

1993 – 1997

Judy Lazaroff

1981 – 1983

Joseph Lennon

1978 – 1984

Patricia Lent

1983 (RUG) 1984 – 1993

Barbara Lias

1972 – 1973

Daniel Madoff

2005 – 2007 (RUG) 2007 – 2011

Larissa McGoldrick

1987 – 1993

Brynar Mehl

1972 – 1973

Jo Anne Melsher

1952 – 1954

Rashaun Mitchell

2001 – 2003 (RUG) 2004 – 2011

Koji Mizuta

1998 – 2009

Matthew Mohr

1994 – 2000

Jack Moore

1960

Charles Moulton

1974 – 1976

Marcie Munnerlyn

2002 – 2004 (RUG) 2004 – 2011

Emily Navar

1989 – 1990 (RUG) 1990 – 1991

Sandra Neels

1963 – 1973

Krista Nelson

2008 – 2010 (RUG) 2010 – 2011

Dennis O’Connor

1986 – 1989

Banu Ogan

1992 – 1993 (RUG) 1993 – 2000

Steve Paxton

1961 – 1964

Jared Phillips

1993 – 1998

Marianne Preger-Simon

1950 – 1958

Susan Quinn

1981 – 1987

Albert Reid

1964 – 1968

Rob Remley

1978 – 1987

Silas Riener

2007 – 2011

Yseult Riopelle

1966 – 1967

Daniel Roberts

2000 – 2005

Chase Robinson

1968 – 1972

Julie Roess-Smith

1973 – 1977

Glen Rumsey

1992 – 1993 (RUG) 1993 – 1999

Mandy Kirschner Salva

2000 – 2003

Kristy Santimyer-Melita

1985 – 1989

Randall Sanderson

1988 – 1990 (RUG) 1990 – 1992

Peter Saul

1965 – 1967

Kevin Schroder

1985 – 1986

Jamie Scott

2007 – 2009 (RUG) 2009 – 2011

Jim Self

1977 – 1979

Valda Setterfield

1961 / 1965 – 1975

Jeff Slayton

1968 – 1970

Gus Solomons jr

1965 – 1968

Daniel Squire

1996 – 1998 (RUG) 1998 – 2009

Jeannie Steele

1990 – 1993 (RUG) 1993 – 2005

Cynthia Stone

1957 – 1958

Megan Walker Straight

1980 – 1986

Derry Swan

1996 – 2004

Robert Swinston

1980 – 2011

Paul Taylor

1953 – 1954

Carol Teitelbaum

1984 – 1986 (RUG) 1986 – 1993

Cheryl Therrien

1992 – 1993 (RUG) 1993 – 2003

Melissa Toogood

2005 – 2008 (RUG) 2008 – 2011

Dan Wagoner

1959

Jenifer Weaver

1988 – 1989 (RUG) 1989 – 1996

Andrea Weber

2002 – 2004 (RUG) 2004 – 2011

Mel Wong

1968 – 1972

Marilyn Wood

1958 – 1963

Robert Wood

1988 – 1991


THE EARLY YEARS  Dancers who worked with Merce Cunningham before the formation of the Company
 
Ronne Aul

1952

Phyllis Backer

1952

Dorothy Berea

1947 – 1950

Helaine Berley

1952

Patricia Birch

1944

Marlise Bok

1944

Sudie Bond

1950 – 1952

Virginia Bosler

1946 – 1947

Ethel Brodsky

1953

Shirley Broughton

1944

François Canton

1950

Adelaide Case

1952

Mili Churchill

1947 – 1951

Jean Cummings

1944

Leora Dana

1944 1947

Jean Erdman

1942 – 1943

Joanne Finkelor

1952

Joan Frederiksen

1944

Els Grelinger

1944

Sara Hamill

1947 – 1948

Julie Harris

1944

Martha Hindle

1944

Connie Kuhni

1944

George Lang

1944

Patricia Lawrence

1944

Tanaquil LeClerq

1949 – 1950

Louise Lippold

1948

Katherine Litz

1946

Olga Lunick

1947

Judith Martin

1947

Pat McBride

1950

Donald McKayle

1952

Milorad Miskovitch

1949

Deborah Moscowitz

1953

Natanya Neumann

1952 – 1953

Betty Nichols

1949

Fawn Pickett

1944

Naima Wallenrod Prevots

1952

Rachel Rosenthal

1950

Greta Rosenzweig

1952

Stanton Schmutz

1944

Joan Skinner

1952 – 1953

Vivian Steinberg

1944

Virginia Tanner

1944

Julie Walter

1950

Diane Walters

1950

Anneliese Widman

1950 – 1953


CUNNINGHAM REPERTORY UNDERSTUDY GROUP      (RUG)
 
Kate Ashby

2000 – 2001

Erin Bahn

1992 – 1994

Alexandra Berger

2007

Aaron Booher

1997

Ty Boomershine

1991 – 1993

David Rafael Botana

2010 – 2011

Steven Bromer

1987 – 1988

Bernd Burgmaier

1999

Tamsin Carlson

1997 – 2000

Matthew Carmody

1989 – 1991

Keith Chamberlain

1989 – 1991

Renate Doery

1995

Michael Downing

1995

Marjorie Folkman

1995 – 1996

Gayle Gibbons

2001 – 2002

Corinne Hodges

1993

Petter Jacobsson

1995

Kate Jewett

2003 – 2005

Christopher Johnson

1998

Cori Kresge

2010 – 2011

Jean-Marie Leary

2001 – 2002

Florence Leonard

1992 – 1993

Raissa Lerner

1987 – 1988

Tara Lorenzen

2005 – 2006

Louisy Lennard

1993 – 1994

Rachel Lynch-John

1989 – 1992

Marc Mann

1994 – 1995

Stacy Martorana

2009 – 2011

Milan Misko

2009

Colin Mysliewie

2005

Sabra Perry

1995 – 1996

Michael Phillips

2000 – 2001

Rachel Poirier

2001 – 2002

Fionuala Power

1991 – 1993

Maia Ramnath

1997 – 1998

Leticia Roman

1994 – 1995

Matthew Roman

1999 – 2001

Florian Rouillier

1994 – 1995

Sally Schuilling

1999 – 2000

Lana Sealy

2004 – 2005

Danielle Short

1998 – 2000

Joseph Simeone

2004 – 2007

Enid Smith

2001 – 2002

Graham Smith

1993

Stacy Sumpman

2000 – 2001

Kerry Stichweh

1997 – 1998

 

Shila Tirabassi

2000 – 2001

Dušan Týnek

1999 – 2000

Dam Van Huyn

2002 – 2003

Marc Van Loon

1995 – 1996

Timothy Emmett Lee Ward

2009 – 2011

Septime Webre

1991 – 1992

Rachel Whiting

1991 – 1994


OTHER
 
Graham Conley

1977 (Fractions video)

Brenda Daniels

1985 (Deli Commedia)

Frey Faust

1985 (Deli Commedia)

George Titus

1974 (Westbeth video)

Bill Young

1985 (Deli Commedia)