Merce Cunningham Trust

Professional Licensing History


YEAR DANCE COMPANY STAGER
1945 The Seasons Ballet Society Merce Cunningham
1949 The Seasons New York City Ballet Merce Cunningham
1966 Summerspace New York City Ballet Merce Cunningham & Carolyn Brown
1967 Summerspace Cullbergbaletten Merce Cunningham & Margaret Jenkins
1973 Un jour ou deux Paris Opera Ballet Merce Cunningham
1974 Summerspace Boston Ballet Merce Cunningham & Margaret Jenkins
1974 Winterbranch Boston Ballet Merce Cunningham
1976 Summerspace Theatre du Silence Merce Cunningham & Margaret Jenkins
1979 Changing Steps Theatre du Silence Chris Komar
1981 Signals Ohio Ballet Chris Komar
1982 Duets American Ballet Theatre Merce Cunningham & Chris Komar
1983 Fielding Sixes Ballet Rambert Chris Komar
1983 Inlets 2 G.R.C.O.P. Merce Cunningham & Chris Komar
1984 Cross Currents Werkcentrum Dans Chris Komar
1985 Arcade Pennsylvania Ballet Merce Cunningham & Chris Komar
1986 Un jour ou deux Paris Opera Ballet Merce Cunningham & Chris Komar
1986 Inlets 2 Concert Dance Company of Boston Chris Komar
1987 Septet Rambert Dance Company Chris Komar
1988 Inlets 2 Sharir Dance Company Chris Komar
1989 Septet Pacific Northwest Ballet Chris Komar
1990 Doubles Rambert Dance Company Merce Cunningham & Chris Komar
1990 August Pace (excerpts) Wilfride Piollet & Jean Guizerix Merce Cunningham, Helen Barrow, Alan Good, Patricia Lent, Rob Wood
1990 Points in Space Paris Opera Ballet Chris Komar & Catherine Kerr
1991 Inlets 2 Dance Works Rotterdam Catherine Kerr
1991 Inlets 2 Charleroi/Danses Catherine Kerr
1991 Septet Repertory Dance Theatre Chris Komar
1992 Touchbase Rambert Dance Company Merce Cunningham & Chris Komar
1993 Breakers Boston Ballet Chris Komar & Robert Swinston
1994 Signals White Oak Dance Project Chris Komar, Robert Swinston, Meg Harper
1995 Channels/Inserts Dayton Contemporary Dance Company Chris Komar & Robert Swinston
1996 Septet White Oak Dance Project Merce Cunningham, Carolyn Brown, Chris Komar, Robert Swinston
1997 Cargo X Dance Works Rotterdam Catherine Kerr
1998 August Pace Rambert Dance Company Robert Swinston & Jeannie Steele
1998 Cross Currents Les Ballets Trockadero Meg Harper
1998 Septet Repertory Dance Theatre Carolyn Brown
1999 Summerspace New York City Ballet Carolyn Brown & Robert Swinston
1999 Summerspace Zurich Opera Ballet Carolyn Brown & Robert Swinston
2000 Beach Birds Rambert Dance Company Robert Swinston
2001 Duets Ballet de Lorraine Catherine Kerr
2001 Ground Level Overlay Rambert Dance Company Robert Swinston & Jeannie Steele
2001 Night Wandering & CRWDSPCR Royal Swedish Opera Thomas Caley, Jeannie Steele, Banu Ogan
2002 Totem Ancestor Kansas City Ballet Daniel Roberts
2003 Duets Kansas City Ballet Catherine Kerr
2003 Crises Ballet de Lorraine Carol Teitelbaum & Carolyn Brown
2005 Pond Way Rambert Dance Company Jeannie Steele
2005 Cross Currents Augusta Ballet Jennifer Goggans
2005 Signals Curve Dance Foundation Thomas Caley
2006 Inlets 2 Pacific Northwest Ballet Jeannie Steele
2007 Duets Dutch National Ballet Banu Ogan
2008 Beach Birds Lyon Opera Ballet Banu Ogan
2009 Landrover (excerpts) Spectrum Dance Theatre Sandra Neels
2009 Cross Currents Verb Ballets Jennifer Goggans
2009 Totem Ancestor Luk Vaes (doctoral concert) Daniel Roberts
2009 Suite for Five & BIPED (excerpts) Jerome Bel Cedric Andrieux
2010 RainForest Rambert Dance Company Jeannie Steele
2010 Septet New York Theatre Ballet Carol Teitelbaum & Carolyn Brown
2011 Fabrications Ballet de Lorraine Patricia Lent
2011 Duets American Ballet Theatre Patricia Lent & Julie Cunningham
2011 Scramble Repertory Dance Theatre Patricia Lent
2012 Four Walls/Doubletoss Interludes Baryshnikov Arts Center Robert Swinston
2012 MinEvent & excerpts Philadelphia Museum of Art (Dancing Around the Bride) Daniel Squire
2012 Summerspace Lyon Opera Ballet Banu Ogan
2012 Channels/Inserts Lyon Opera Ballet Patricia Lent
2012 Winterbranch L.A. Dance Project Jennifer Goggans & Robert Swinston
2012 Un jour ou deux Paris Opera Ballet Robert Swinston & Jennifer Goggans
2012 How to Pass, Kick, Fall and Run Repertory Dance Theatre Rashaun Mitchell
2012 Sounddance Rambert Dance Company Jeannie Steele
2013 Pond Way Ballett am Rhein Andrea Weber
2013 BIPED Bayerisches Staatsballett Robert Swinston & Jennifer Goggans
2013 Duets Ballet San Jose Patricia Lent
2013 Second Hand New World Symphony Robert Swinston & Rashaun Mitchell
2013 MinEvent & excerpts The Barbican (Dancing Around Duchamp) Jeannie Steele
2014 Totem Ancestor John Scott Dance Daniel Madoff
2014 Four Walls/Doubletoss Interludes CNDC Angers Robert Swinston
2014 Scenario Ballett am Rhein Banu Ogan & Daniel Squire
2014 Roaratorio (excerpts) Happy Days Enniskillen International Beckett Festival Patricia Lent
2014 Event CNDC Angers Robert Swinston
2014 Sounddance CCN - Ballet de Lorraine Meg Harper & Thomas Caley
2014 Rambert Event Rambert Jeannie Steele
2014 Deli Commedia Variations CNDC Angers Robert Swinston
2015 Crises Whitney Museum of American Art Jennifer Goggans
2015 Changeling Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston Jean Freebury & Silas Riener
2015 How To Pass, Kick, Fall & Run CNDC Angers Robert Swinston
2015 Place CNDC Angers Robert Swinston & Jamie Scott
2015 Cross Currents New York Theatre Ballet Jennifer Goggans
2015 RainForest Stephen Petronio Company Andrea Weber, Meg Harper & Rashaun Mitchell
2016 Changeling The Wexner Center Silas Riener
2016 Springweather and People MacArthur Foundation Jean Freebury
2016 MinEvent Vail International Dance Festival Rashaun Mitchell, Silas Riener, Melissa Toogood
2016 Pond Way Vlaanderen Ballet Andrea Weber
2016 Night Wandering John Scott Dance Jean Freebury
2016 MinEvent & Changeling Hammer Museum & L.A. Dance Project Silas Riener & Banu Ogan
2016 Suite for Two & Changeling Baryshnikov Arts Center Andrea Weber & Silas Riener
2016 Winterbranch Lyon Opera Ballet Jennifer Goggans
2016 MinEvent L.A. Dance Project Silas Riener & Banu Ogan
2017 WAC Cunningham Events Walker Art Center Andrea Weber
2017 MCA Cunningham Events MCA Chicago Andrea Weber
2017 Fabrications (restaging) Ballet de Lorraine Patricia Lent
2017 Walkaround Time Paris Opera Ballet Jennifer Goggans & Meg Harper
2017 Summerspace (restaging) Lyon Opera Ballet Banu Ogan
2017 Scenario (duet) Vail International Dance Festival Melissa Toogood
2017 Inlets 2 CNDC Angers Robert Swinston
2017 Fielding Sixes (workshop) Brooklyn Ballet Jamie Scott
2017 RainForest Ballet de Lorraine Ashley Chen & Cheryl Therrien
2017 Beach Birds CNDC Angers Robert Swinston